Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:48 pm Post subject:
[TS] GDI Fortress Tower
Subject description: heavy Base Defense (version 1.1)
\EDIT new version 1.1 rendered with antialiasing and no secondary upgrade pod.
It also has improved damage frames and an active anim (with damageanim) of a glowing dome in the centre of the ringrails.
Download Zip with the SHPs and art/rules.ini examples: LKOFTWRv11.zip
Ingame:
Buildup:
Cameos: MG, Single Cannon, Double Cannon, SAM, Artillery, Disruptor (following Denmon0728 example of good cameos for the old version posted at tibweb)
The turrets: MG, Single Cannon, Double Cannon, SAM, Artillery, Disruptor
\EDIT the old version below
As written in the Thread Upgradable Defense Building with 2 or more Turrets in the advanced editing forum from TiberiumWeb.com i tried to make a Base Defense with 2 upgrades/Turrets.
I released this on tumsun too, but hope i'll find here someone who can find a solution for the building having 2 turret-upgrades.
Even if i didn't get it work, because i can't even make a duplicate of the Component Tower (the CTWR seems to be hard coded), i still made the Heavy Base Defense, because i hate the weakness of the ctwr (i spend much money for a good turret but only few shots are needed to get it destroyed, making the ctwr useless in my eyes).
I also tried it with the code from the GDI upgrade Centre, but the main problem is, that even if those upgrades can have each his own weapon, they can't have any Turret animation. Only looped animations are working for this. Thats why this idea isn't usable too.
At least i made for my little mod 5 different tower with each having a different turret. I know it's not perfect, but since it isn't possible in an other way, or someone finds a better one i leave it.
OK, here is the result
It's a 2x2 Base Defense with 5 different Turrets. MG, Single Cannon, Double Cannon, Missile Turret and Artillery turret.
The main (Primary) Turret is turning on 2 big metal rings going aroung the main building. The Secondary Turret (not done yet) can be placed on top similar to the ctwr upgrades.
Ingame:
Note: i didn't made the secondary upgrades yet. i will make them later \EDIT (no i don't think i will make secondary upgrades anymore)
Final Note: I hope someone finds out how to make it work with 2 upgradable turrets and post his/her solution here. Even a solution for only 1 upgrade would make me happy because i didn't even get this work without replacing the original ctwr. (in addition the replacement of the ctwr would only allow 3 different turret images, seems to be hardcoded too)
OK here some code (the FLH's aren't worked out yet)
this is so long because this is all my testing code (5 buildings with fixed preinstalled turrets and no upgrades, 1 with 2 upgrades plus the 5 turrets but this doesnt work)
art.ini
;following the upgrades if they would work
[FTWRMG]
Cameo=FTMGICON
Image=FTWR_MG
Remapable=yes
Foundation=1x1
PrimaryFireFLH=162,30,90
SecondaryFireFLH=162,-30,90
NewTheater=no
[BuildingTypes]
208=GAFTWRMG ;building with preinstalled turret
209=GAFTWRART
210=GAFTWRSAM
211=GAFTWRCNN
212=GAFTWRCNNS
213=GAFTWR ; building without any turret but 2 upgrades
214=GAFPLG1 ;the upgrade if they would work
215=GAFPLG2
216=GAFPLG3
217=GAFPLG4
218=GAFPLG5
; the tower with the fixed preinstalled turret
[GAFTWRMG]
Image=FTWR
Name=Fortress MG Tower
Strength=1500
Armor=heavy
;Prerequisite=GAPILE
TechLevel=2
Sight=7
Adjacent=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=125
Turret=yes
Points=50
Power=-1
Sensors=yes
BaseNormal=yes ;no
Crewed=no
ROT=3
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100 ;WST 6/18/99 was 50 but cause z buffer problem: Component towers turret animation depends on what the player attaches :
HasSpotlight=false;
MaxDebris=6
ThreatPosed=30 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys
DamageSmokeOffset=500, 500, 400
IsBase=no
HasStupidGuardMode=false
;Upgrades=2
Turret=yes
TurretAnim=FTWR_MG
TurretAnimIsVoxel=false
TurretAnimX=0
TurretAnimY=0
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100
Primary=VulcanFortress
Secondary=VulcanFortress
[GAFTWRART]
Image=FTWR
Name=Fortress Artillery Tower
Strength=1500
Armor=heavy
;Prerequisite=GAPILE
TechLevel=2
Sight=7
Adjacent=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=125
Turret=yes
Points=50
Power=-1
Sensors=yes
BaseNormal=yes ;no
Crewed=no
ROT=3
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100 ;WST 6/18/99 was 50 but cause z buffer problem: Component towers turret animation depends on what the player attaches :
HasSpotlight=false;
MaxDebris=6
ThreatPosed=30 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys
DamageSmokeOffset=500, 500, 400
IsBase=no
HasStupidGuardMode=false
;Upgrades=2
Turret=yes
TurretAnim=FTWR_ARTY
TurretAnimIsVoxel=false
TurretAnimX=0
TurretAnimY=0
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100
Primary=Jugg90mm
[GAFTWRSAM]
Image=FTWR
Name=Fortress Missile Tower
Strength=1500
Armor=heavy
;Prerequisite=GAPILE
TechLevel=2
Sight=7
Adjacent=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=125
Turret=yes
Points=50
Power=-1
Sensors=yes
BaseNormal=yes ;no
Crewed=no
ROT=3
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100 ;WST 6/18/99 was 50 but cause z buffer problem: Component towers turret animation depends on what the player attaches :
HasSpotlight=false;
MaxDebris=6
ThreatPosed=30 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys
DamageSmokeOffset=500, 500, 400
IsBase=no
HasStupidGuardMode=false
;Upgrades=2
Turret=yes
TurretAnim=FTWR_SAM
TurretAnimIsVoxel=false
TurretAnimX=0
TurretAnimY=0
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100
Primary=HoverMissileElite
[GAFTWRCNN]
Image=FTWR
Name=Fortress Double Cannon Tower
Strength=1500
Armor=heavy
;Prerequisite=GAPILE
TechLevel=2
Sight=7
Adjacent=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=125
Turret=yes
Points=50
Power=-1
Sensors=yes
BaseNormal=yes ;no
Crewed=no
ROT=3
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100 ;WST 6/18/99 was 50 but cause z buffer problem: Component towers turret animation depends on what the player attaches :
HasSpotlight=false;
MaxDebris=6
ThreatPosed=30 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys
DamageSmokeOffset=500, 500, 400
IsBase=no
HasStupidGuardMode=false
;Upgrades=2
Turret=yes
TurretAnim=FTWR_CNND
TurretAnimIsVoxel=false
TurretAnimX=0
TurretAnimY=0
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100
Primary=120mmx
[GAFTWRCNNS]
Image=FTWR
Name=Fortress Single Cannon Tower
Strength=1500
Armor=heavy
;Prerequisite=GAPILE
TechLevel=2
Sight=7
Adjacent=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=125
Turret=yes
Points=50
Power=-1
Sensors=yes
BaseNormal=yes ;no
Crewed=no
ROT=3
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100 ;WST 6/18/99 was 50 but cause z buffer problem: Component towers turret animation depends on what the player attaches :
HasSpotlight=false;
MaxDebris=6
ThreatPosed=30 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys
DamageSmokeOffset=500, 500, 400
IsBase=no
HasStupidGuardMode=false
;Upgrades=2
Turret=yes
TurretAnim=FTWR_CNNS
TurretAnimIsVoxel=false
TurretAnimX=0
TurretAnimY=0
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100
Primary=120mm
;my idea of the tower with 2 upgrades
[GAFTWR]
Image=FTWR
Name=Fortress Tower
Strength=1500
Armor=heavy
Prerequisite=GAPILE
TechLevel=2
Sight=7
Adjacent=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=125
Turret=yes
Points=50
Power=-1
Sensors=yes
BaseNormal=yes ;no
Crewed=no
ROT=3
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100 ;WST 6/18/99 was 50 but cause z buffer problem: Component towers turret animation depends on what the player attaches :
HasSpotlight=false;
MaxDebris=6
ThreatPosed=30 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys
DamageSmokeOffset=500, 500, 400
IsBase=no
HasStupidGuardMode=false
Upgrades=2
Turret=yes
;TurretAnim=FTWR_MG
TurretAnimIsVoxel=false
TurretAnimX=0
TurretAnimY=0
TurretAnimZAdjust=-100
Primary=VulcanFortress
Secondary=VulcanFortress
;my idea of the upgradable turrets
[GAFPLG1]
Name=Primary MG Pod
Image=FTWRMG
Prerequisite=GAFTWR
TechLevel=5
Armor=wood
Sight=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=10
Points=30
Power=-5
Crewed=no
Capturable=no
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
PowersUpBuilding=gaftwr
PowersUpToLevel=-1
Primary=VulcanTower
;Secondary=VulcanTower
Turret=yes
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
IsBaseDefense=yes
[GAFPLG2]
Name=Primary Artillery Pod
Image=FTWRARTY
Prerequisite=GAFTWR
TechLevel=5
Armor=wood
Sight=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=10
Points=30
Power=-5
Crewed=no
Capturable=no
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
PowersUpBuilding=gaftwr
PowersUpToLevel=-1
Primary=Jugg90mm
Turret=yes
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
IsBaseDefense=yes
[GAFPLG3]
Name=Primary Missile Pod
Image=FTWRSAM
Prerequisite=GAFTWR
TechLevel=5
Armor=wood
Sight=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=10
Points=30
Power=-5
Crewed=no
Capturable=no
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
PowersUpBuilding=gaftwr
PowersUpToLevel=-1
Primary=RedEye2
Turret=yes
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
IsBaseDefense=yes
[GAFPLG4]
Name=Primary Cannon Pod
Image=FTWRCNNS
Prerequisite=GAFTWR
TechLevel=5
Armor=wood
Sight=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=10
Points=30
Power=-5
Crewed=no
Capturable=no
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
PowersUpBuilding=gaftwr
PowersUpToLevel=-1
Primary=120mm
Turret=yes
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
IsBaseDefense=yes
[GAFPLG5]
Name=Primary DOuble Cannon Pod
Image=FTWRCNND
Prerequisite=GAFTWR
TechLevel=5
Armor=wood
Sight=7
Owner=GDI
Cost=10
Points=30
Power=-5
Crewed=no
Capturable=no
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
PowersUpBuilding=gaftwr
PowersUpToLevel=-1
Primary=120mmx
Turret=yes
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
IsBaseDefense=yes
mgtur.gif
Description:
preview of the ingame used mg turret (old version)
Filesize:
46.07 KB
Viewed:
54552 Time(s)
ftwrLKO.zip
Description:
Zip of the old version 5 icons for each turret, 1 for the building the building shp's (main shp with damage stage plus buildup animation)
They look good However i have some comments and reccomendations.
1) Remove or changed that plug-in top for the towers. That just doesn't look right with theses turrets
2) I feel the turrets themselves need to be slightly thicker... they more like twigs atm :p
3) If possible it would be good if you could give more contrast (or a bit more re-map) on the turret so it shows that they are part of the same building but also separate
I love the building and the turrets, they're brilliantly made, and look great.
The concept is great, but I think you've reached the limit of what you can achieve with a multiple turret building.
There was research done for this a very long time ago, not sure whether it was on PPM here, or TumSun. _________________ If there is a problem on the forums, PM me. QUICK_EDIT
Looks very nice, I hope there could be somekind of solution for your problem. Perhaps you could talk to CNCVK as he is the leader of project ETS. _________________
They look good However i have some comments and reccomendations.
thanks and comments are welcome everytime. thanks for that too.
Xeno wrote:
1) Remove or changed that plug-in top for the towers. That just doesn't look right with theses turrets
2) I feel the turrets themselves need to be slightly thicker... they more like twigs atm :p
3) If possible it would be good if you could give more contrast (or a bit more re-map) on the turret so it shows that they are part of the same building but also separate
to 1) the top plug-in is/was planned for the secondary turret. if it is absolut clear that the 2 turret idea will never work, i think about removing it, but till then i'll leave it. In addition it could be used for a point for different plug-ins beside turrets like a spotlight upgrade or a stealth upgrade.
to 2) i tried a lot of different turret designs and thought this would be the best. otherwise it would look a bit out of place and to heavy for the 2 rails carrying it. (and one point for sure is, that i dont want to remake them all )
to 3) that is a good point and i worked quite a while on that, but i couldn't changed it without removing the gdi-ish style. But i think it feels more seperate if you see it ingame while turning and firing.
Sleepwalker wrote:
But can you please show a better quality pic?
how that? it is already jpg with 99% quality making it quite big. raise or lower the resolution from C&C? but that is not necessary because you can download the pic and then look at it with a picture viewer with a zoom function.
Yuri 06 wrote:
Looks very nice, I hope there could be somekind of solution for your problem. Perhaps you could talk to CNCVK as he is the leader of project ETS.
i hope too. i think i will do that. hopefully he can solve this and is still working on ETS QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 14 Feb 2006 Location: Flying into hostile territory
Posted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:14 am Post subject:
I belive the damage frame needs work. it dosn't really look that damaged IMO. Make it so that some chunks are missing and large burn marks on it _________________
Daaamn.
The rail, the gun, the idea, its just great.
Finaly an GDI only 2x2 building.
Thats great.
To get an 10 of me you must add just a bit more remap.
And if the plug-in won't work then you should make something else.
And about the spotlight/stealth upgrade, cut it out.
Really weird to have a spotlight as an upgrade, maybe as standard.
And GDI are not gonna use stealth technology as an option.
But the most of the beautifull work is done.
Succes with the upgrade fix.
P. S.: Yeeeaaaaahhh MK Armageddon Released, to bad I live in Europe. _________________ You can be a winner,
but you got to KEEP THE FAITH.
What about all the things.
Did you ever stop to notice?
The crying Earth the weeping shores.
What have we done to the world?
Look what we've done!
What about all the PEACE? QUICK_EDIT
version 1.1 finished and uploaded
it has no more a secondary upgrade pod and the art/rules.ini example shows them as seperate buildings. 1 Building for each turret.
I think now it is more suitable for mods and hasn't this unfinished status anymore. And as a compensation therefor that it took quite long, i made an extra turret the "Disruptor Turret".
now i have the licence to kill eh spotlight too, so i can put my own stuff here,
but only if the community agrees with it of course. _________________ SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection: Nod buildings
Joined: 30 Apr 2008 Location: in this human-infected world
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 5:49 pm Post subject:
Sorry, I know it's 7 months ago since the last post... but I seem to be too stupid to add it by myself without crashing TS.
Yeah, how should I describe the problem...
After TS begins to load the map (it's equal if missions or skirmish) it crashes.
1# First I have downloaded the zip-file on top of this thread.
2# Then I added the *.shp's to my ecache02.mix via the XCC MIX Editor. (It is in the SUN-directory. Rules.ini, art.ini and the other *.ini's too.)
3# Next I copied the list from the included art.ini to my art.ini at the beginning of the "building artwork". I used ; *** GDI Fortress Tower beginning *** and ; *** GDI Fortress Tower end *** on top and end to define where it is.
4# After that I added the building types to my rules.ini at the end of the "Building Type List" with new (unused) numbers.
5# Then I added the animations at the end of the "Animation List" with the given numbers in the included rules.ini, cause they are new.
6# Next I copied the buildings to the "Unit Statistics" where the other GDI buildings are (I use the organizedrules.ini from Judeau (thx btw ).
7# I tried it out, but by a skirmish try-out it crashes. So I searched for my mistake. I found out that I got not the weapons which are used as Primary and Secondary.
8# So I added the missing weapons first to the "Weapon List" with new numbers at the end and then I cloned similar sounded weapons to make those missing weapons.
9# Nothing happend. Now I am here and
Could someone help me PLEASE?
(Need more informations?) _________________ Inevitable doom and apocalypse awaits us. QUICK_EDIT
now that is what i call a good and understandable description of how you added the building and got the error.
6 maybe it's a problem with the organized ini. do you tried it also with an original ini?
7 missing weapons don't cause IEs imo, but you can use some original working weapons first
8 which "weapon list" do you mean? There is only a warhead list
Do you added all Firestorm Animations to your rules.ini? If not the game crashes or can't find certain anims.
Take a look here for a rules.ini art.ini that has all FS stuff already included and allows to add more Animations.
Since it crashes already on your loading screen i would assume that one of your weapons or building codes has an error. _________________ SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection: Nod buildings
Joined: 30 Apr 2008 Location: in this human-infected world
Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 3:01 pm Post subject:
Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
now that is what i call a good and understandable description of how you added the building and got the error.
thx, I do my best to be understood. Ok, sorry, that's a lie... I just do it NOW.
'6.a# Ok, I cut out the abused rules.ini and art.ini and copied the stuff of your FS4TSinis.zip (found in your posted link) into the SUN-directory. Nice idea, btw.
'6.b# After that I do as before and copied the codes of the rules.ini and art.ini included in LKOFTWRv11.zip on the right place, I think.
Nothing got better:
'8# Oh, that list exists because of the SunForge-Ini-Editor, to edit Weapons via SunForge the list is needed in rules.ini (For particles the list for them too). But by now I don't think that I need nor use it anymore. Notepad RULEZ.
Nope, I haven't added firestorm stuff to my rules.ini. And now I suppose I found the reason why TS hates me. FS isn't installed yet, I need one new again, so I play TS without it. I thought while I found your Fortress Tower I only need TS to include and use it, cause nowhere was "FS needed" called in this thread, right?
Until I got FS again, I forget to use this very nice defense tower against Nod. Something other must help. *muahaha*
Thank you, Lin Kuei Ominae, for your help!
EDIT:
I deleted everything from this fortress tower in my before used rules.ini and art.ini and started TS to try a skirmish and it crashes at the same position again.
But AFTER I deleted the *.shp in the ecache02.mix-file it works fine again. If it matters. _________________ Inevitable doom and apocalypse awaits us. QUICK_EDIT
Do you installed the latest TS patch 2.03? If not, the game can't handle the mix files ecacheXX.mix and expandXX.mix.
So after installing patch2.03 it should work. Then you don't even have to use my FSandTS inis (just use the original from tibsun.mix). But i'm not sure if new animations in TS are possible without problems so you have to try it yourself. _________________ SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection: Nod buildings
Joined: 30 Apr 2008 Location: in this human-infected world
Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 3:57 pm Post subject:
Yep, I had installed the latest TS patch 2.03. I also had added two selfmade cameos to ecache02.mix before and it works fine 'til yet.
Before I change much more in the *.mix and *.ini-files, I wait 'til i got FS to gain more boundless. Then I thought I use your FSandTS inis as a foundation with Judeau's idea of an organized ini and then a new shoreless editing begins. *hope*
Thanks for your time and effort anyway. _________________ Inevitable doom and apocalypse awaits us. QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 25 Aug 2004 Location: DAS BOOT IM DER OSTSEE
Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 10:19 pm Post subject:
Hm. Re-create the internal error and post up the except.txt please. A few members here CAN determine what you did wrong from that. So don't give up just yet. _________________ PPM's Reichstrollfuherer, 236th Trollenparties brigade. QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 30 Apr 2008 Location: in this human-infected world
Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 8:24 am Post subject:
Ok, I tried to recreate the internal error, put the *.shp's back into ecache02.mix, the codes into art.ini and copied the rules.ini back into the SUN-directory I kept (I am more or less sure that I did it the same as before), but... I absolutely have no idea why it works now, but ...it works! Many thanks!
If you are anyhow interested to solve this problem, I attached except.txt, but I am not sure if it's THE internal error of that problem or for another one.
Thanks in any case, Clarkson.
except.txt
Description:
I don't know exactly if it's the last internal error which came up while loading the map.
Joined: 18 Jun 2005 Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands
Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 11:50 am Post subject:
Hmm, I've seen this kind of IE before... When I was modding TS a few years ago, sometimes my ecachexx files with shp's would sometimes be corrupted; the game gave an IE when loading a Skirmish game, just as you had. Creating a new ecachexx file with the same files cured the IE 9/10 times... QUICK_EDIT
just wanted to make note that the link for the updated version does no longer work. would be fantastic if anyone could provide the fixed version QUICK_EDIT
You cannot post new topics in this forum You can reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum